Privacy Notice

Key Summary

If you enter into a lease with us, we process your personal data to administer the lease.

This website only collects data that you enter into the website for example to submit an enquiry, send an email or where you sign up to our mailing list. It will also collect any information you enter via our online portal when getting a quote for a new lease or taking a new lease.

If you subscribe to any of our mailing lists, we will use your information to send you the information you have requested.

We use cookies which collect information about the usage and performance of our website. The information that the cookies collect is anonymous other than your IP address. We use this information to analyse usage of our website by visitors to improve its performance and to inform decisions about content, layout and operation of the website and our services or products.

This notice explains what personal data we process, why, how it is legal and your rights.

 

About us and this notice

This Privacy Notice applies to personal data collected through our website http://www.industrials.co.uk/ and to personal data we collect and process if you sign a lease with us.

This Privacy Notice is provided by Stenprop Limited, and whose trading name is Industrials.co.uk.  (‘Industrials‘, ‘we‘ or ‘us‘). We are a ‘controller‘ for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“Data Protection Laws“).

We take your privacy very seriously.  We ask that you read this Privacy Notice carefully as it contains important information about our processing and your rights.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, how we handle your personal data, or want to exercise any of your rights, please contact:

  • Company Secretary: Sarah Bellilchi
  • Address: Stenprop Limited, 180 Great Portland Street, London W1W 5QZ
  • Telephone number: 020 7079 6600
  • Email: privacy@industrials.co.uk

If you would like this Privacy Notice in another format (for example: audio, large print, braille), please contact us.

 

Changes to the Privacy Notice

If you enter into a lease with us, the latest version can always be requested by contacting your Property Manager or the Privacy Manager.

If you are just visiting our website, you should check this Privacy Notice occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this website.

Current version: v1 May 2018

 

Useful words and phrases

Please familiarise yourself with the following words and phrases (used in bold) as they have particular meanings in the Data Protection Laws and are used throughout this Privacy Notice:

Term Definition
controller This means any person who determines the purposes for which, and the manner in which, any personal data is processed.
Data Protection Laws This means the laws which govern the handling of personal data. This includes the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and any other national laws implementing that Regulation or related to data protection.
ICO This means the UK Information Commissioner’s Office which is responsible for implementing, overseeing and enforcing the Data Protection Laws.
personal data This means any information from which a living individual can be identified.

This will include information such as telephone numbers, names, addresses, e-mail addresses, photographs and voice recordings.  It will also include expressions of opinion and indications of intentions about individuals (and their own expressions of opinion/intentions).

It will also cover information which on its own does not identify someone but which would identify them if put together with other information which we have or are likely to have in the future.

processing This covers virtually anything anyone can do with personal data, including:
  • obtaining, recording, retrieving, consulting or holding it;
  • organising, adapting or altering it;
  • disclosing, disseminating or otherwise making it available; and
  • aligning, blocking, erasing or destroying it.
processor This means any person who processes the personal data on behalf of the controller.
special categories of data This means any information relating to:
  • racial or ethnic origin;
  • political opinions;
  • religious beliefs or beliefs of a similar nature;
  • trade union membership;
  • physical or mental health or condition;
  • sexual life; or
  • genetic data or biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying you.

 

WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT AND WHY?

Personal data provided by you

Visitors only

If you are just browsing our website we will not collect personal data other than your IP address collected through our cookies.

We will collect information about your usage of our website through cookies.  Please see our Cookie Policy. This information is statistical and aggregated and is not processed for the purpose of understanding your particular usage of the website. We collect this information anonymously so that we can undertake the following activities, which are in our legitimate interests to carry out:

  1. tailor and personalise user experience;
  2. monitor our website usage to improve its content, layout and performance;
  3. improve our services and products;
  4. better serve the needs of our customers.

 

Information you submit on the website

We process personal information about you (such as your name, address, email address and telephone number and anything else that you provide to us) when you contact us by filling in an enquiry form or sending us an email in order to respond to the enquiry, request or complaint you are making. It is in our legitimate interests to respond to enquiries, requests and complaints in order to serve our customers. We will only use your personal data for this purpose. If you are an existing customer, we may add information about the enquiry, complaint or request to other records we hold about you so we can provide a better customer service.

 

Information you provide if you enquire about or enter into a lease with us

When you enquire about entering into a lease, we may collect the following information from you:

  • Name
  • Company Name
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Credit and identity checks, such as a utility bill, passport or bank statement.
  • Company accounts (if relevant)

If you are applying for a lease with us on behalf of your employer, the details about you will be your work details.

If you enter into a lease with us, in addition we will collect:

  • Payment details (for direct debit or credit card payments)
  • Anything you send us in correspondence, enquiries, feedback or complaints

We collect this information to process your application for a lease, to administer your lease and to enforce the lease.  It is necessary to process this data for our performance of our contract with you.

 

Subscriptions and Marketing

If you are an existing customer or you sign up to receive our subscriptions or marketing emails, we will use your name and email address to send you material we think will be of interest to you or the material you have requested.

You can unsubscribe at any time by contacting us at the details set out above or clicking the unsubscribe link in the emails that you receive.

It is in our legitimate interests to be able to communicate with our customers and with those who have requested to hear from us with information about us, our services and plans for the future.

 

Personal information about other individuals

If you give us information on behalf of someone else (for example, if they are your lease guarantor), you must make sure that the other person has authorised you to give us their information.

We process information about lease guarantors to make sure they have the financial capacity to guarantee your lease.  We need the name and contact details to verify the identity of the guarantor.  We may also run credit checks against the guarantor (see section on credit checks above).  This is necessary for us to enter into the lease with you.

 

Personal information provided by third parties

Before you enter into a lease with us, we may conduct credit checks about you and your guarantor and we may search your records at credit reference agencies. They will add details of our search to their record about you which will be seen by other organisations making searches.

Information held about you by credit reference agencies may be linked to records relating to any person with whom you are linked financially and other members of your household.

If you are contracting with us on behalf of your employer, the credit checks we carry out are against your employer, not you as an individual.

It is in our legitimate interests to be able to carry out credit checks on prospective tenants to ensure that you have the financial capacity to enter into a lease with us.

 

HOW IS PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA LAWFUL?

Personal data

We are allowed to process your personal data for the following reasons and on the following legal bases:

Legitimate Interests

We are permitted to process your personal data if it is based on our ‘legitimate interests’ i.e. we have good, sensible, practical reasons for processing your personal data which is in the interests of Industrials. To do so, we have considered the impact on your interests and rights, and have placed appropriate safeguards to ensure that the intrusion on your privacy is reduced as much as possible

You can object to processing that we carry out on the grounds of legitimate interests. See the section headed “Your Rights” to find out how.

Contract

 It is necessary for our performance of the contract you have agreed to enter with us. If you do not provide your personal data to us, we will not be able to carry out our obligations under the terms of your contract.

Legal obligation

We are subject to legal obligations to process your personal data for the purposes of complying with applicable regulatory, accounting and financial rules, health and safety and to make mandatory disclosures to government bodies and law enforcements.

 

WHO WILL HAVE ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

The table below lists some of our key service providers that act as our processors who will have access to your personal data. If you would like to know the names of our other service providers (e.g.estate agencies), please contact us using the details at the start of this Privacy Notice.

Who information is shared with: processors
Stellarise Limited
Pinsent Masons
Gowling WLG

In addition, we share your personal data with the following entities who act as separate controllers of your personal data. We provide them with your name and contact details so that they can contact you separately in order to arrange services/benefits directly with you, or to note you on our company group policies. You should review their privacy notices to find out how they process your personal data. If you have any queries or complaints about how they process your personal data by them, please contact them separately using the contact information provided on their website.

We will also share your personal data with the police, other law enforcements or regulators where we are required by law to do so.

 

Who information is shared with: controllers
Willis Towers Watson (our insurance brokers)
GoCardless (our direct debit provider)

 

How we keep your data secure

We strive to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures in order to protect your personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss or alteration, unauthorised disclosure or access and any other unlawful forms of processing. We aim to ensure that the level of security and the measures adopted to protect your personal data are appropriate for the risks presented by the nature and use of your personal data. We follow recognised industry practices for protecting our IT environment and physical facilities.

 

WHEN WILL WE DELETE YOUR DATA?

The following categories of personal data and special categories of data will be kept for the following periods.

Data we process How long this will be held for
Cookies / Analytics data 12 years
Information related to enquiries Until the enquiry has been completed and no further responses are received for a reasonable period. If you are an existing customer, the enquiry may be added to other information that we hold about you as a customer.
Complaints data For a period of up to 12 years after resolution of  the complaint. If you are an existing customer, the complaint and its resolution may be added to other information that we hold about you as a customer.
Subscription / marketing requests Until you tell us that you no longer wish to receive the subscription or marketing material.
Name, contact details, financial details where you have entered into a lease with us 12 years beyond the termination of our lease with you.
Guarantor’s name, contact details and financial information 12 years beyond the termination of our contract with you.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the following rights under the Data Protection Laws:

  • the right to object to processing of your personal data;
  • the right of access to personal data relating to you (known as data subject access request);
  • the right to correct any mistakes in your information;
  • the right to prevent your personal data being processed;
  • the right to have your personal data ported to another controller;
  • the right to withdraw your consent (including for direct marketing);
  • the right to erasure; and
  • rights in relation to automated decision making.

These rights are explained in more detail below. If you want to exercise any of your rights, please contact us (please see “How to contact us”).

We will respond to any rights that you exercise within a month of receiving your request, unless the request is particularly complex, in which case we will respond within three months.

Please be aware that there are exceptions and exemptions that apply to some of the rights which we will apply in accordance with the Data Protection Laws.

 

Right to object to processing of your personal data

You may object to us processing your personal data where we rely on a legitimate interest as our legal grounds for processing.

If you object to us processing your personal data we must demonstrate compelling grounds for continuing to do so. We believe we have demonstrated compelling grounds in the section headed “How is processing your personal data lawful“.

 

Right to access personal data relating to you

 You may ask to see what personal data we hold about you and be provided with:

  • a copy of the personal data;
  • details of the purpose for which the personal data is being or is to be processed;
  • details of the recipients or classes of recipients to whom the personal data is or may be disclosed, including if they are overseas and what protections are used for those overseas transfers;
  • the period for which the personal data is held (or the criteria we use to determine how long it is held);
  • any information available about the source of that data; and
  • whether we carry out an automated decision-making, or profiling, and where we do information about the logic involved and the envisaged outcome or consequences of that decision or profiling.

To help us find the information easily, please provide us as much information as possible about the type of information you would like to see.

 

Right to correct any mistakes in your information

You can require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold. If you would like to do this, please let us know what information is incorrect and what it should be replaced with.

 

Right to restrict processing of personal data

You may request that we stop processing your personal data temporarily if:

  • you do not think that your data is accurate. We will start processing again once we have checked whether or not it is accurate;
  • the processing is unlawful but you do not want us to erase your data;
  • we no longer need the personal data for our processing, but you need the data to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or
  • you have objected to processing because you believe that your interests should override our legitimate interests.

 

Right to data portability

You may ask for an electronic copy of your personal data which we hold electronically and which we process when we have entered into a contract with you. You can also ask us to provide this directly to another party.

 

Right to withdraw consent (including for direct marketing)

You may withdraw any consent that you have given us to process your personal data at any time. This means that we will not be able to carry out any processing which required use of that personal data.

 

Right to erasure

 You can ask us to erase your personal data where:

  • you do not believe that we need your data in order to process it for the purposes set out in this Privacy Notice;
  • if you had given us consent to process your data, you withdraw that consent and we cannot otherwise legally process your data;
  • you object to our processing and we do not have any legitimate interests that mean we can continue to process your data; or
  • your data has been processed unlawfully or have not been erased when it should have been.

 

Rights in relation to automated decision making

You have the right to have any decision that has been made by automated means and which has a significant effect on you reviewed by a member of staff and we will consider any objections you have to the decision that was reached.

 

What will happen if your rights are breached?

You may be entitled to compensation for damage caused by contravention of the Data Protection Laws.

 

Complaints to the regulator

It is important that you ensure you have read this Privacy Notice – and if you do not think that we have processed your data in accordance with this notice – you should let us know as soon as possible. You may also complain to the ICO. Information about how to do this is available on his website at www.ico.org.uk.